Mepco schlenk engineering college

Accepted ExamsTNEA, Popular Courses B.E. / B.Tech , MBA/PGDMOwnershipnull,AutonomousTotal Courses
The Verified badge indicates that the reviewer's details have been proved by alwaei.com, and also reviewers are bona fide students of this college. These reviews and ratings have actually been given by students. alwaei.com does not endorsed the same. Out of 52 publiburned reviews, 49 reviews are showed.

You watching: Mepco schlenk engineering college


Recruiting CompaniesPlacement CellCTC OfferedInternshipsTop CompaniesPlacement TrainingIT CompaniesPercentage of Batch PlacedTypical Package OfferedCore CompaniesFaculty Easily ApproachableCourse Curriculum DesignTop FacultyTeaching ExperiencePedagogyIndusattempt ExposureQuality educationKnowledge SharingHostel AvailableTop InfrastructureCanteenager and cafeteriaBeautiful CampusAir Conditioned CampusWell equiped Class RoomsMedical FacilityLibrarySports FestivalEvents OrganisedScholarship AvailableCultural FestivalView All
Very PositivePositiveNeutralNegativeVery Negative
P
Pradeep | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2020
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2021
Verified
3.0
Placements 2 Infrastructure 4 Faculty & Course Curriculum 3 Crowd & Campus Life 3 Value for Money 3
Not good yet suitable for mugup learners.

Placements: Bad placement and also no service providers are coming in our batch. Only 20% of mechanical students gained schosen in placement but not in a core company. They put in a software program firm and some of the students opt for higher studies because of no placement and also the optimal recruitment firm is Infosys just.

Infrastructure: Good structure and also drinking water facilities are always obtainable yet what is the use. No one is allowed to feel the great exposure of the college bereason tright here are the majority of rules and regulations which feel ...


Read More
Was this evaluation beneficial Yes | No  

Anonymous | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2020
Reviewed on 25 Jul 2021
Verified
2.6
Placements 3 Infrastructure 3 Faculty & Course Curriculum 3 Crowd & Campus Life 2 Value for Money 2
Recheck out of Mepco Schlenk Engineering College.

Placements: The worst placements are provided for mechanical engineering students. College can"t afford to bring the core companies, however they pressure us to learn programming to acquire a location in software program providers. Placements will certainly be from the worst recruiters like Garment companies, and the salary packeras offered for mechanical students is poor, and also it"s roughly 2 LPA much low than full college fees. Only 30% of the students got inserted including the software program area.

Infrastructure: Buildings are well constructed yet what is t...


Read More
Was this evaluation valuable Yes | No  

Anonymous | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2020
Reperceived on 25 Jul 2021
Verified
3.2
Placements 3 Infrastructure 4 Faculty & Course Curriculum 2 Crowd & Campus Life 3 Value for Money 4
Review of Mepco Schlenk Engineering College.

Placements: Only IT and CSE students obtained placed, but mechanical and also civil students are not put. They got put in some software program service providers. Infosys and CTS are the top recruitment providers. Internships are readily available in just IT and CSE departments, and 80% of the students of CSE and IT gained inserted. Only 40% of the students of mechanical and also civil departments obtained placements.

See more: Environmental Engineering Jobs Tucson, Environmental Engineer V Salary In Tucson, Az

Infrastructure: Canteen and hostel food is good and at hygiene condition, and also different food items are provided on each day. Still, it gets bored for re...


Read More
Was this testimonial valuable Yes | No  
A
Arun kumar K | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2020
Reregarded on 25 Jul 2021
Verified
3.8
Placements 4 Infrastructure 4 Faculty & Course Curriculum 3 Crowd & Campus Life 4 Value for Money 4
The campus environment is poor, and also no real-world expocertain is provided.

Placements: Only IT, CSE, and electrical students acquire placed easily in IT service providers, but for civil and mechanical students, the placements are poor. Infosys and CTS are the height recruiters, however the mechanical and also civil students get inserted off-campus because they deserve to go to Thiagaraja Engineering College for off-campus placements. It is challenging for them to compete through TCE students.

Infrastructure: Good framework and also framework are yet accessible, yet the staff are not supportive. Wi-Fi is accessible just to access the NPTEL course, so you can not accessibility anypoint outside. The library is great, but no time is offered to spfinish in the library. The canteen is waste, but it is hygienic, and also no range of food is provided. Only straightforward dishes are provided, and also it is the very same in the hostel. Medical facilities are obtainable for 24 hrs, however you can not obtain medical leave bereason staff think that we are...


Read More
Was this evaluation beneficial Yes | No  
R
Ramanan S | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2020
Reviewed on 5 Jul 2021
Verified
3.4
Placements 3 Infrastructure 4 Faculty & Course Curriculum 4 Crowd & Campus Life 3 Value for Money 3
I am dissatisfied bereason of the rules and regulations.

Placements: The mechanical course associated placements are few. Most of the mechanical students gain put in IT suppliers because they just visit our college to recruit students. Our college trains us from our second year in programming skills. About 40% of the students got inserted in IT suppliers, and 10% of the students gained schosen in core tasks. About 30% of the students opt for higher researches. The remainder of the students are not inserted.

Infrastructure: Tright here is a great and also green atmosphere. The campus is clean. Lab facilitie...


Read More
Was this evaluation beneficial Yes | No  
Downpack Top ReviewsView All Reviews
alwaei.com Assistant


Get instant answers on any kind of queries around Exams, Colleges & Courses.
Send

Admissions


Mepco Schlenk Engineering College TNEA Round 1 Cut Off: 2019 vs 2018Take a look at the round 1 Cut Off compariboy of Mepco Schlenk Engineering College (General Category-Gender Neutral) below:

Course Name20192018
Bio-Technology838323937
Civil Engineering965931017
Computer Science And Engineering941811589
Electrical And Electronics Engineering965322181
Electronics And Communication Engineering945012762
Indevelopment Technology968817558
Mechanical Engineering934525587

Click right here to view the detailed the cutoff.

Mepco Schlenk Engineering College abbreviated as MSEC is a private design college which is affiliated to Anna College, Chennai. The college offers level and doctorate programmes majorly in the field of design. The undergraduate level programmes in design are offered in various techniques which include Civil Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology Engineering and also Bioinnovation Engineering.