GOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING SALEM

Accepted ExamsTNEA, Popular Courses B.E. / B.Tech , MCAOwnershipPrivate,AutonomousTotal Courses
Get Admission and also Placement Updays about Government College of Engineering, SalemSubscribe to Alerts
The Verified badge indicates that the reviewer's details have actually been proved by alwaei.com, and reviewers are bona fide students of this college. These reviews and ratings have actually been provided by students. alwaei.com does not endorsed the very same. Out of 50 publiburned reviews, 31 reviews are confirmed.

You watching: Government college of engineering salem


Placement CellRecruiting CompaniesPlacement TrainingTop CompaniesPercentage of Batch PlacedCTC OfferedInternshipsEngineering PlacementsInterwatch ProcessSenior Batch PlacementsTop FacultyCourse Curriculum DesignFaculty Easily ApproachableTeaching ExperienceKnowledge SharingSupportive FacultyPedagogyQuality educationTop InfrastructureBeautiful CampusAir Conditioned CampusWell equiped Class RoomsHostel AvailableCanteenager and also cafeteriaLaboratory FacilityLibrarySports FestivalScholarship AvailableEvents OrganisedTechnical FestivalsView All

It is an awesome college for engineering students.

Placements: In our college, placements are not assured. It may readjust from year to year depends upon the company"s terms and also problems. Almany 80% of the students gained an internship from our course in carriers.

Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms and library are well-built. Bathrooms are widespread, however they are cleaned routinely.


Our college is exceptionally beautiful, yet the hostel and food provided are average.

Placements: The metallurgy department has an excellent placement document in our college, and metallurgist has less competition than any type of various other areas. Eextremely metallurgy topic is exceptionally exciting. The alumni netjob-related of our college is excellent, which helps us in our career expansion. I suggest students to examine the course curriculum, placements and also fee details of Government College of Engineering , Salem on the college webwebsite. Students of our college acquired put in Wipro, TCS, Infosys, Zoho, Bharat Forge in Pune, Tit...



The college is not good for placement objective.

Placements: Only 65% of the students obtained placed in our course. In our course, the highest salary package available is 6.5 LPA, the lowest salary package readily available is 2.4 LPA and the average salary package readily available is 3.6 LPA. TCS is the peak recruiting firm for our course. Just 65% of the students gained an internship in 8 providers. Site engineer is the optimal duty available in our course.

See more: Mechanical Piece Used To Spray Water 9 Letters, Cody Cross Answers

Infrastructure: Wi-Fi facility is extremely poor. Labs are simple, and also classrooms and library are in old buildings. Surroundings are additionally not good. S...


Overall, our college is good, but don't expect points choose expensive structures, parks, canteen, and so on.

Placements: Our college doesn"t surely carry out placements. Salary packperiods available to students may change from year to year depending upon the carriers terms and also problems. But not all students gain placed, and also just those students that have some technical and computational skills acquire inserted. Our college doesn"t support students to obtain placements.

Infrastructure: Hostel rooms were not bad here, and admissions in the hostel are greatly available for all the students. Students of 1st, second, third year have to share rooms through 3 or 4...


I satisfied with choosing this college.

Placements: In our college, departments prefer CSE, ECE and also Metallurgy are provided 100% placements, and departments choose mechanical and civil are given practically 75% placements each year. Companies choose Zoho and Accenture visit our college yearly, and they carry out appointments for many type of students.

Infrastructure: It is a Wi-Fi campus. Our college library has many books composed by various authors, and tbelow is a library in the corresponding departments also. Machines equipped are brand-new, and also you can"t find that in various other colleges...


Government College of Engineering, Salem TNEA Round 1 Cut Off: 2019 vs 2018Take a look at the round 1 Cut Off comparichild of Government College of Engineering, Salem (General Category-Gender Neutral) below:

Course Name20192018
Civil Engineering775815982
Computer Science And Engineering51895522
Electrical And Electronics Engineering79777996
Electronics And Communication Engineering60425457
Mechanical Engineering976810207
Metallurgical Engineering931311661

college is supported by World Bank Financial AssistanceCollege organize summer placement and also internship to their students
Scholarship 1

Scholarship name- Govt. of India Message Matric ScholarshipScholarship amount- Rs. 8750/- per year for day scholars and also Rs 17800/- for hostellers.Scholarship Eligibility- Applicable to SC/ST students


Scholarship 2

Scholarship name - State Govt .ScholarshipScholarship amount - Rs. 6825/- (Half Fee) and Rs 5425/- (Full Fee) per yearScholarship Eligibility - Scholarship applicable to BC/ MBC / DNC Students


Eincredibly year Government College of Engineering, Salem admissions are performed for the students on the basis of cut off asserted by Government College of Engineering, Salem. At alwaei.com you can find Government College of Engineering, Salem 2021 reduced offs, for all 14 courses readily available by the college. Cut off data easily accessible on alwaei.com will certainly help you to use for B.E. / B.Tech,MCA,M.E./M.Tech courses in Government College of Engineering, Salem
While both PGDM and MBA have actually exact same outcomes in terms of employment prospects there are some subtle distinctions. We have provided 5 distinctions in between PGP/PGDM and also MBA. Read more on alwaei.com
What is the difference between PGDM
GATE 2022 Exam Date (Feb 5, 6, 12, 1
TNEA 2021 Rank List (Sept 4): Check